LICHFIELD FOLK FESTIVAL 2020 

Version 15 Feb 2020

Draft Programme subject to minor adjustments.

Festival base:-  King Edward School & Leisure Centre

(click  link for a map) 

PRIORITY WILL BE GIVEN TO SEASON TICKET HOLDERS WHERE  NECESSARY

 

KEY 

KES - King Edward School

KESC - King Edward School Sports Centre

   

 

   
  KES KES Sports Centre KES Gym KES
  Bader Hall Sports Hall   Room 10/Activity Rm
Friday        
17.30- 22.00       Office open, Activity Room
Evening 19.45 – 22.45 19.15 – 22.30    
  John Sweeney Ivan Aitken    
  3D Keeping Thyme    
  Welcome Dance Earlybird Dance    
  1.2 1.1    
Saturday        
8.45 -11am       Office open in KESC
         
Early 9.30 - 10.45 Dance w/s 9.30 - 10.45 Dance w/s 9.30 - 10.45 Dance w/s 9.30 - 11.00
morning Seth Tepfer Ivan Aitken Ian Jones Music w/s
  Contra workshop Playford-style   Maggie Tea dance prep
  Alan/Vic/Ben Paul/Fiona/Karen 3D Room 10 (by school dining room)
  2.1 2.2 2.3 2.4
         
Late 11.00 – 12.15 Dance w/s 11.15 – 12.30 Dance w/s 11.00 – 12.15 Dance w/s 11.15-12.45
Morning John Sweeney David & Kathryn Louise Siddons Music w/s, Toe-tapping tunes
  American A Cook's Tour English or Mixed 3D
  Alan/Vic/Ben Paul/Fiona/Karen Portland Drive Room 10
  2.5 2.8 2.6 2.7
         
  13.00 – 14.15 Dance w/s   13.00 – 14.15 Dance w/s  
Lunchtime Ivan Aitken   Seth Tepfer  
      American  
  Keeping Thyme   Portland Drive  
  2.9   2.10  
         
  14.45-16.00 14.30 – 16.15    
Afternoon John Sweeney Christine Dodd    
  Playford -style Tea Dance    
  Kendal Green Festival w/shop band    
  2.11 2.12    
         
Late 16.45 - 18.30      
Afternoon Louise Siddons      
Early Keeping Thyme      
Evening Early evening dance      
  2.13      
         
Sat evening 19.30 – 22.45 19.30-22.30 19.30-22.30  
  Seth Tepfer Ian Jones D&K Wright  
  American Dance Mixed Playford  
  Vic, Alan, Ben Portland Drive Paul/Fiona/Karen  
  2.14 2.15 2.16  
Sunday       9am Folk Service, Activity Room
Morning 9.30 – 10.45 Dance w/s 9.30 – 10.45 Dance w/s 9.30 - 10.45 9.30 - 10.45
  D&K Wright Louise Siddons Christine Dodd Music Workshop
  A Miscellany of Maggots American Mixed or Playford-style Activity Room
  Keeping Thyme Vic, Alan, Ben Paul/Fiona/Karen Gordon Taylor
  3.1 3.2 3.3 3.4
         
Late morn 11 – 12.15 Dance w/s 11.15-12.30 Dance w/s 11 – 12.15 Dance w/s 11.15 - 12.45
  Ivan Aitken Seth Tepfer Ian Jones Music w/s Room 10
  Mixed or Playford   Playford Keeping Thyme
  Portland Drive Vic, Alan, Ben Kendal Green to prepare for CAY
  3.5 3.7 3.6 3.8
         
Lunchtime 12.45 – 14.00   12.45 – 14.00 Dance w/s  
  D&K Wright   John Sweeney  
  Gary Roodman Calc Figs (Mixed)   Waltz  
  Portland Drive   Kendal Green  
  3.9   3.10  
         
Early   14.15 – 16.00 Dance w/s    
afternoon   Ian Jones    
       
    Paul/Fiona/Karen    
    3.11    
         
14.45-17.00 Come All Ye      
  hosted by Neil Franklin with Festival      
  Band led by Keeping Thyme      
  3.12