LICHFIELD FOLK FESTIVAL 2019 

Programme subject to minor adjustments.

Festival base:-  King Edward School & Leisure Centre

(click  link for a map) 

PRIORITY WILL BE GIVEN TO SEASON TICKET HOLDERS WHERE  NECESSARY

 

STYLE & VENUE KEY

Style

 

  

Venue

 

A

American dance style

 

Bader 

KING Edward School Bader Hall

P

Playford dance style

     

WA

Workshop American

 

Sports Hall 

King Edward Sports Centre

M

Mixed dance styles

 

GYM

KING Edward School Gym

MU

Music Workshop

 

ACT

King Edward Sports Centre
First Floor Activity Centre

M/MU

Mixed with Music from Festival Band

     

WP

Workshop Playford

     


ADMINISTRATION

       

FRIDAY

21st JUNE

Staff

 

17.30 - 22.00

Office Open

Penny McLennan and team

Sports Centre1st Floor 

17.30 - 20.00

Meals

Bader Hall Caterers

at Bader dining annex

SATURDAY

22nd JUNE

Staff

 

09.00 - 10.30
12.30 - 13.00

Office Open
After 13.00 pre-paid tickets may be collected from the stewards on the door of KELC Sports Centre

Penny McLennan and team

KE Sports Centre 1st Floor

SUNDAY

23rd JUNE

Staff & Band

 

09.00 - 09.30

Folk Service

Chaplain to the Festival, with the Silver Trees Band

Sports Centre First Floor


DANCE PROGRAMME

 

Event

Caller/ Band/ Workshop Leader                                  

Venue

Style

Ref

FRIDAY

21st JUNE

       

19.15 - 22.30

Earlybird Dance

Hilary Herbert with Jovial Crew

Sports Centre

M

1.1

19.45 - 22.45

Welcome Dance  

Rhodri Davies with 3D

Bader 

M

1.2

SATURDAY

22nd JUNE

 

 

 

 

09.30 - 10.45

Dance Workshop :-
"Contra Madness"

Geoff Cubitt with ECDB

Bader

A

2.1

09.30 - 10.45

Dance Workshop:-

"Music made visible"-Session 1

Gene Murrow with Deo Volente

Sports Hall 

P

2.2 

09.30 - 10.45

Dance Workshop "Hilary's Humours"

Hilary Herbert with 3D

Gym

  2.3

09.30 - 11.00

Music Workshop Tea Dance prep 
For Festival band

Maggie & Rod

Sports Centre Hall Activity Room

MU

2.4

11.00 - 12.15

Dance Workshop :-

"Contra balances & Rhythm"

Jen Morgan with ECDB

Bader

A

2.5

11.00 - 12.15

Dance Workshop
“Playford Interpretation or invention”

Rhodri Davis with 3D

Gym 

P

2.6

11.15 - 12.30

Music Workshop
Dance Band Workshop

"Playing for English Dancing"

Gene Murrow

Sports Centre  Activity Room

MU

2.7

11.15 - 12.30

Workshop:- "Dance with Style"

Colin Hume with Deo Volente

Sports Centre

 

2.8

12.30 - 14.00

Shanty singing session at the King's Head

Bird St Lichfield-just beyond Sandford St

     

13.00 - 14.15

Workshop:-
"A mixed bag of tricks"

Geoff Cubitt  with Jovial Crew

Bader

A

2.9

13.00 - 14.15

Dance Workshop:- "English meets Scottish" 

Colin Hume with Stradivarious

Gym

P

2.10

14.45 - 16.00

Dance w/s:- "She Favourites-Session 1"

Gene Murrow with 3D

Bader

P

2.11

14.45 - 16.15

Tea Dance 

Jen Morgan with Festival Band led by Maggie &  Rod 

Sports Centre

M/MU

2.12

16.45 - 18.30

Early Evening Dance

Rhodri Davies with Jovial Crew

Bader

M

2.13

19.30 - 22.30 Dance " A Mixed Bag" Colin Hume with Deo Volente Gym M 2.14
19.30 - 22.30 Dance:- "An evening in New York" Gene Murrow with Stradivarious Sports Centre P 2.15
19.45 - 22.45 American Dance  Geoff Cubitt with ECDB Bader A 2.16

SUNDAY

23rd JUNE 

 

     

09.30 - 10.45

Dance workshop
"What? No walk through?"

Rhodri Davies with ECDB

Bader

A

 3.1

09.30 - 10.45 Dance Workshop :- "Big Sets" Hilary Herbert with Jovial Crew Sports Centre M 3.2

09.30 - 10.45

Dance workshop:- "Zesty Playford"

Jen Morgan with Deo Volente

Gym

MU

3.3 

10.00 - 11.30

Music  Workshop

Chris & Julie to prepare for Come All Ye

Sports Centre Activity Room

MU

3.4

11.00 - 12.15

Dance Workshop :-
"Squares from around the compass"

Geoff Cubitt with ECDB

Bader

A 3.5

11.00 - 12.15

Dance workshop :-

"She Favourites-Session 2"

Gene Murrow with Jovial Crew

Sports Centre

P

3.6

11.00 - 12.15

 Dance Workshop:- "Colin's Interpretations"

Colin Hume with Stradivarious

Gym

MU

3.7

11.45 -13.00

Music Workshop

Deo Volente

Sports Centre Activity Room

MU

3.8

12.45 - 14.00

Dance Workshop:- "Progressive Contra Hays"

Jen Morgan with Chris & Julie Dewhurst

Bader

A

3.9

12.45 - 14.00 Dance Workshop:- "Triple Delights" Hilary Herbert with Stradivarious Gym M 3.10

14.15 - 15.45

Dance Workshop :- "Music made visible- Session 2 

Gene Murrow with Deo Volente

Sports  Centre

P

3.11

14.45 - 17.00

Come All Ye

Hosted by Geof Owen,  All callers with Festival Band led by Chris & Julie Dewhurst

Bader

M

3.12

 

Impromptu music sessions can be held in the  Activity Room when otherwise not in use. 

Please look at the information on the NOTES page.